https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VuEetIzw3Ek

COMPETE

ACO Worlds Divisions are open to ACO Pros and any player that qualifies during the ACO Season leading up to Worlds.

ACO Competitive Divisions include: Singles, Doubles, Womens, Seniors, Juniors, Coed Doubles, Hampton Farms Big Blind Draw.

ACO WORLDS REGISTRATION is open June 2024 to qualified ACO players

REGISTRATION IS OPEN
PLAYER INFORMATION
FULL SCHEDULE / FORMAT / DETAILS PDF

ATTEND

ACO Worlds is a five-day event for players, spectators, and the whole family, including fun Game Challenges, vendors, player meet & greets and more! It’s always free for spectators.

Monday, July 22 – Saturday, July 27, 2024
Owensboro Convention Center, Kentucky

Spectators can play too! Scroll down for more info on the games open to anyone at Worlds, including FREE tournaments and thousands of dollars in prize money!

WORLDS 19 OVERVIEW
WORLDS 19 SCHEDULE
HOTELS

WATCH ONLINE

Watch all the Livestream action during Worlds Week on the ACO YouTube Channel.

Find updates and champions on the ACO Facebook Page.

ACO WORLDS 19 HOST CITY

Owensboro, Kentucky

Owensboro is Kentucky’s fourth-largest city, nestled on a scenic bend of the Ohio River in western Kentucky.

Sports: Centrally located among numerous midwestern cities, Owensboro’s hospitality, attractions, world-class convention center and extraordinary riverfront make it a winning choice for the ACO World Championships of Cornhole. Owensboro was designated as the Sports Illustrated 50th Anniversary Sportstown for the state of Kentucky for its sports and recreation options.

Food: Owensboro is the food hub of western Kentucky, with a wide variety of wonderfully delicious, locally owned restaurants. No trip to Owensboro is complete without enjoying Owensboro’s signature hickory-smoked barbecue mutton and flavorful burgoo, sampling some of Kentucky’s finest bourbons, and exploring our ties to the roots of bluegrass music.

Music: As the Bluegrass Capital of the world, Owensboro is home to the Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame and Museum, where it all began. Music lovers enjoy several free entertainment options throughout the summer. Most weeks from May through September bring free live music to downtown Owensboro on a variety of riverfront stages. Every Thursday is “Downtown Date Night” in downtown Owensboro with live music from 6-10 p.m. The “Friday After 5” free concert series offers live music on multiple outdoor stages along the riverfront from 5-10 p.m. And on Saturday nights from 7-9 p.m. “Live on the Banks” brings more free live music to the Smothers Park Overlook.

COMPETE AT WORLDS

Player Information

Worlds Qualification

Online registration for all ACO Worlds Divisions

Registration opens: June 7, 2024
Registration closes: July 8, 2024

Top ranked teams in each Division will be given priority registration beginning June 7th, 2024. See details below for minimum points needed for each Division

In case of a sell out in ANY division, the lowest rank players may be
issued a refund.

NOTE: ACO World Membership is REQUIRED to participate in points
divisions at Worlds

Golden Ticket – Includes a player’s entry in ACO World Singles and their half of ACO World Doubles. Golden Tickets are not for purchase. FREE Golden Tickets will be awarded to:

• Corny Forty (Top 40 players in the ACO World Singles Standings

• TopGun Twenty (Each player on a Top 20 team in the ACO World Doubles Standings)

All tickets for all other Divisions will be sold separately

Entry Fees & Registration Deadlines

ACO World Singles Division
$100 per player
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com
Includes participation in the ACO World Singles RPI and either the ACO World Singles Championship bracket or Tier Championship pool/bracket

ACO World Doubles Division
$180 per team ($90 per player)
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com
Includes participation in the ACO World Doubles RPI and either the ACO World Doubles Championship bracket or Tier Championship pool/bracket

ACO World Seniors Singles Division
$50 per player
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com

ACO World Womens Singles Division
$50 per player
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com

ACO World Juniors Singles Division
$30 per player
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com

ACO World Coed Doubles Division
$80 per team ($40 per player)
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com

ACO World Seniors Doubles Division
$80 per team ($40 per player)
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com
Walk-Up – $100 per team ($50 per player)

ACO World Womens Doubles Division
$80 per team ($40 per player)
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com
Walk-Up – $100 per team ($50 per player)

ACO World Juniors Doubles Division
$40 per team ($20 per player)
Must be purchased online at AmericanCornhole.com
Walk-Up – $60 per team ($30 per player)

ACO World Big Blind Draw Division
$50 per player
Top 128 Players Ranked on the ACO Blind Draw Standings Only
Online Registration – You will be emailed the link
Walk-Up – $70 per player

ACO Open Big Blind Draw Division
$40 per player
Walk-up registration only

ACO Slyder Cup – Open Division
$150 per team ($30 per player)
Walk-up registration only

ACO Slyder Cup – NON-PRO Division
$100 per team ($20 per player)
Walk-up registration only

ACO BYOP Blind Draw Quads
$80 per (2) player team ($40 per player)
Walk-up registration only

ACO Certified Official Shootout
FREE for ACO Certified Officials
Must be registered online at AmericanCornhole.com (free option)

ACO LifeTimer Championship Tournament
FREE for ACO Lifetime Members with ACO Tattoos
Must be registered online at AmericanCornhole.com (free option)

Skins Pro Exhibition
Pros Only (Read Wednesday 7:00PM and Thursday 2:00PM for more details)
$250 per ticket
100% Payout

Prizes & Payouts

$75,000 Minimum Guaranteed Purse

ACO World Singles Championship Bracket
$30,000 Guaranteed Purse
Trophies for the top 8 overall finishers
The winning player will receive ACO World Singles King/Queen Champion’s jersey

Singles Tier 2
Trophies to top 4 overall finishers
Singles Tier 3
Trophies to top 2 overall finishers

ACO World Doubles Championship Bracket
$30,000 Guaranteed Purse
Trophies for the top 4 teams
The winning team will receive ACO World Doubles Champion jerseys

ACO Doubles Tier 2 Bracket
Trophies to top 2 overall teams
ACO Doubles Tier 3 Bracket
Trophies to 1st place overall team

ACO World Womens
$3,000 Guaranteed Purse
Trophies for top 3 finishers
The winner will receive the custom ACO World Womens Champion jersey

ACO World Seniors
$3,000 Guaranteed Purse
Trophies for top 3 finishers
The winner will receive the custom ACO World Seniors Champion jersey

ACO World Juniors
$1,000 in prize value
Trophies for top 3 finishers
The winner will receive the custom ACO World Juniors Champion jersey

ACO Coed Doubles
$3,000 Guaranteed Purse
Trophies for top 3 teams
The winning team will receive ACO World Coed Champion jerseys

ACO Womens Doubles
50% of entry fee – based on purchased tickets as of 11:59PM on 7/8/24
Trophies for 1st and 2nd place
The winners will receive the custom ACO Womens Doubles Champion jerseys

ACO Seniors Doubles
50% of entry fee – based on purchased tickets as of 11:59PM on 7/8/24
Trophies for 1st and 2nd place
The winners will receive the custom ACO Seniors Doubles Champion jerseys

ACO Juniors Doubles
Trophies for 1st and 2nd place
The winners will receive the custom ACO Juniors Doubles Champion jerseys

ACO Slyder Cup – Open Division
50% of entry fee – based on Walk-Up Registration

ACO Slyder Cup – NON-PRO Division
50% of entry fee – based on Walk-Up Registration

ACO Open Big Blind Draw Division
50% of entry fee – based on Walk-Up Registration

ACO World Big Blind Draw World Championship
$5,000 Guaranteed Purse
Trophies for the top 2 teams

BYOP Blind Draw Quads
50% of entry fee – based on Walk-Up Registration

Skins Pro Exhibition
100% Payout

ACO Certified Official Shootout
$500 to top 3 finishers based on total points
The winner will receive a custom championship jersey

Player Dress Code

All players are able to wear their choice of apparel during the course of the week. However, any player advancing to the Championship game of any Division must wear ACO branded apparel and/or ACO sponsored and provided apparel.

Any player/team who advances to a Championship game who does not have their own ACO apparel will be provided apparel by the ACO. In addition, any player featured on a “center court’ livestream game may be asked to wear ACO branded or non-branded apparel. If you have any questions, please email play@americancornhole.com

ACO Preferred Hotels

Hampton Inn Riverfront Downtown
Next to Venue

401 West 2nd Street

Booking Deadline: 6/17/24

ACO Discount Booking Link

$169.00

Holiday Inn Riverfront Downtown
Next to Venue

701 West 1st Street

Booking Deadline: 6/25/24

ACO Discount Booking Link

$159.00

THE ROAD TO WORLDS

FIND OUT WHAT IT TAKES TO BECOME WORLD CHAMPION

Here’s how to become ACO World Champion in the Singles Division (King or Queen of Cornhole)

  1. Become an ACO Member and start playing.
  2. To make it to Worlds, you have to first qualify. Qualified Singles are accepted into the Singles Division at Worlds. To qualify, a registered ACO member must have 30 points from either an ACO Regional or ACO Major or combination of both in each division they would like to participate in at Worlds. Or, finish the Season in the “Corny 40” (the Top 40 ranked Singles Players of the Season). Qualified players enter the “RPI” qualifiers at Worlds (Ranked Players Invitational).
  3. Advance through  “Pool Play” Mini Brackets in Double Elimination tournaments. Qualified players advance to Worlds Singles Brackets.
  4. Advance through the Singles Main Bracket in Double Elimination tournaments. Qualified players advance to the Worlds Singles Championship.
  5. Championship Night crowns the ACO World Singles Champion as the King or Queen of Cornhole!

“This Season, I was both Player of the Season and World Champion in Womens, I made Pro, and was the only woman in the Corny 40 (top 40). I love the family atmosphere at ACO. People are so happy to see friends that they haven’t seen for months whether they’re players or not.”

– Paula Stevens
ACO Womens World Champion, Season 14, Las Vegas, NV

Players to Watch

As we head into ACO Worlds these are the players of Season to watch. They’ll put on a great show this year at the World Championships of Cornhole!

Kaleb Hurt

Virginia

Isaac Hurt

Virginia

Gary Ferguson

Tennessee

Craig Ervin

Missouri

Riley Brewster

Alabama

Johnny Thomas

Alabama

ACO WORLDS HISTORY

Worlds 17 Champions

Season 17   July 2022   Branson, MO

ACO Players of the Season

World Singles
• Kaleb Hurt

World Doubles
• Kaleb Hurt / Isaac Hurt

Seniors
• Johnny Thomas

Womens
• Maggie Geiger

Juniors
• Austin Cameron

Coed Doubles
• Tammy Williams / Kaleb Hurt

Big Blind Draw
• Dan Deisher

ACO World Singles Championships

  1. Craig Ervin
  2. Austin Thomason
  3. Gary Bearpaw
  4. Austin Cameron
  5. Riley Brewster
  6. Kole Brewer
  7. Bracey Blanton
  8. Bob Heil

ACO World Doubles Championships

Top four (4) teams in World Doubles:

  1. Kaleb Hurt / Isaac Hurt
  2. Gary Bearpaw / Gavin Kirk
  3. Craig Ervin / Russell Tabers
  4. Austin Cameron / Jaime Fincham

ACO Coed Doubles

Top three (3) teams Coed Doubles:

  1. Josh Glover / Katlyn Hamm
  2. Craig Ervin / Ashley Ervin
  3. Wayne Rau / Maggie Geiger

ACO World Juniors Championship

Top 3 players:

  1. Bracey Blanton
  2. Sebastian Barger
  3. Sammy Vansickle

ACO World Womens Championship

  1. Katlyn Hamm
  2. April Alvarez
  3. Maggie Geiger

ACO World Seniors Championship

  1. Johnny Thomas
  2. Gary Ferguson
  3. Doug McClure

ACO Big Blind Draw Championship

  1. Kaleb Hurt / Dan Deisher
  2. Chase Puckett / Zach Rush
  3. Willie Johns / Doug McClure

ACO Womens Doubles Championship

  1. Megan Puckett / Amber Fretwell
  2. Tammy Williams / Tiffany Fincham

ACO Senior Doubles Championship

  1. Tony Franco / Paul Schroeder
  2. Richard Hochgesang / Michael Hochgesang

Slyder Cup – Open

  1. Austin Cameron, Jaime Fincham, Bracey Blanton, Josh Glover, Kyle Anderson

Tailgator Championship

  1. Ayden Ward / Eric Bruce  – IMF Cornhole

LifeTimer Championship

  1. Aaron Kandler

Certified Official Shootout

  1. Brian Jones
  2. Chris Seaton

Worlds 16 Champions

Season 16   July 2021   Bradenton, FL

ACO Players of the Season

World Singles
• Austin Cameron

World Doubles
• Tanner Halbert and Eric Zockline

Big Blind Draw
• Jerry Armstrong

Senior Doubles
• Keith Blair and Terry Mathis

Women Doubles
• Tracy McMichen and Teanitia Lashley

Senior Singles
• Terry Mathis

Women Singles
• Amber Fretwell

Juniors
• Dylan Aufdenburg

Coed
• Kaleb Hurt and Tammy Williams

ACO World Singles Championships

Top eight (8) players World Singles:

  1. Gary Ferguson
  2. Austin Schlobohm
  3. Kaleb Hurt
  4. Kole Brewer
  5. Spencer Garner
  6. Terry Mathis
  7. Jacob Foreman
  8. Eric Zocklein

ACO World Doubles Championships

Top four (4) teams in World Doubles:

  1. Eric Zocklein & Tanner Halbert
  2. Shawn Anderson & Austin Schlobohm
  3. Kyle Anderson & Josh Glover
  4. TJ Miller & Steve Smith

ACO Coed Doubles

Top four (3) teams Coed Doubles:

  1. Teanitia Lashley / Terry Mathis
  2. Spencer Garner / Maddie McBride
  3. Randall Garrison / Amber Fretwell

ACO World Juniors Championship

Top four (3) players:

  1. Isaac Hurt
  2. Sebastian Barger
  3. Caleb Rogers

ACO World Womens Championship

Top four (3) players

  1. Teresa Forsee
  2. Julia Maki
  3. Megan Maupin

ACO World Seniors Championship

Top four (3) players

  1. Terry Mathis
  2. Terry “T-Bone” Dawon
  3. Scott Burridge

ACO Big Blind Draw Championship

Top four (2) teams

  1. Kody Dobyns & Chris Day
  2. Kole Brewer & Robert Booker

ACO Womens Doubles Championship

Top four (2) teams

  1. Megan Maupin and Bailey Giffin
  2. Teanitia Lashley and Tracy McMichen

ACO Senior Doubles Championship

Top four (2) teams

  1. Scott Burridge and Johny Thomas
  2. Bruce Forsee and Teresa Forsee

Slyder Cup – World Draft

  1. Bob Heil, Wayne Rau, Charlie Kase, Steve Smith, TJ Miller

Crew Cup Challenge

  1. Tanner Halbert, Eric Zockline, Keith Blair, Clinton Lucas

Tailgator Championship

  1. 7 Mile- Michael Gammon & Matt Gammon

LifeTimer Championship

  1. Travis Vansickle

Certified Official Shootout

  1. Randall Garrison
  2. Jerry Armstrong

Worlds 15 Champions

Season 15   July 2020   Columbia, SC

ACO World Singles Championships

Top four (4) players World Singles:

  1. Matt Guy
  2. Erick Davis
  3. Tanner Halbert
  4. Kaleb Hurt

ACO World Doubles Championships

Top four (4) teams in World Doubles:

  1. Hurt & Hurt
  2. Ochoa & Webb
  3. Harrison & Miller
  4. Cameron & Cameron III

Top four (4) teams in World Coed Doubles:

  1. Halbert & Kennedy
  2. Davis & Renegar
  3. Armstrong & Armstrong
  4. Blair & McMichen

Slyder Cup – World Draft

Top four (4) teams

  1. K Blair, M Guy, B Guy, E Zocklein, T Halbert
  2. B Lynn, M West, B Kimbrell, R Guthary, J Tyson
  3. J Garrison, R Garrison, D Parker, J Armstrong, J Glover
  4. E Davis, A Cameron, K Hurt, J Fincham, A Schlobohm

Crew Cup Challenge

Top four (4) teams

  1. P Sandridge, R Cameron III, J Swafford, A Cameron
  2. K Hubbard, S Smith, J Dennison, K Blair
  3. A Brown, R Seibert, J Glover, A Renegar
  4. T Armstrong, D Keltsch, C Austin, K Renegar

ACO World Juniors Championship

Top four (4) players:

  1. Austin Cameron
  2. Erick Davis
  3. Dylan Aufdenberg
  4. Jackson Gore

ACO World Womens Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Paula Stevens
  2. Karen English
  3. Alexis Hammett
  4. Tammy Williams

ACO World Seniors Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Allen Wingham
  2. Terry Dawson
  3. Steve Heath
  4. Mickey Pope

Worlds 14 Champions

Season 14   July 2019   Las Vegas, NV

ACO World Singles Championships

Top four (4) players World Singles:

  1. Matt Guy – KY
  2. Matt Stout – VA
  3. Ryan Windsor – IL
  4. Jeff Link – NV

Top four (4) players in Tier 2 World Singles:

  1. Matt Guy
  2. Jeff Link
  3. Kaleb Hurt
  4. Erick Davis

Top four (4) players in Tier 3 World Singles:

  1. Tyler Parent
  2. Matt Stout
  3. Maggie Geiger
  4. Wayne Rau

ACO World Doubles Championships

Top four (4) teams in World Doubles:

  1. Halbert (FL) / Windsor (IL)
  2. Guy (KY) / Guy (KY)
  3. Barnett / Glover
  4. Blair / Zocklein

Top four (4) teams in Tier 2 World Doubles:

  1. Chesnut / Wolters
  2. Clark / Tanner
  3. Pryor / Parent
  4. Box / Cordell

Slyder Cup – World Draft

Top four (4) teams

  1. Halbert / Kase / Clemmer / Tidwell / Burns
  2. Davis / Glover / Arrington / Cordell / Hammett
  3. Mullis / Hurt / Easley / Stevens / KnoxSnellings / Johnson / Wolters / Armstrong / Schumacher

Slyder Cup – Conference

Top four (4) teams

  1. Kentuckiana: Blair / Zocklein / Guy / Guy / Mathis
  2. SVC: Williams / Hurt / Hurt / Cameron / Cameron
  3. Davis Nation: Halbert / West / Davis / Davis / Davis

Crew Cup Challenge

Top four (4) teams

  1. Reynolds
  2. Nine Inch Males
  3. Silent and Deadly
  4. Courtesy Flush

ACO World Juniors Championship

Top four (4) players:

ACO World Womens Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Paula Stevens
  2. Karen English
  3. Alexis Hammett
  4. Tammy Williams

ACO World Seniors Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Don Bailey
  2. Jr Williams
  3. Allen Wingham
  4. Mike Arrington, Sr

Worlds 13 Champions

Season 13   July 2018   Montgomery, AL

ACO World Singles Championships

Top four (4) players World Singles:

  1. Ryan Windsor – IL
  2. Tanner Halbert – FL
  3. Matt Guy – KY
  4. Bret Guy – KY

Top four (4) players in Tier 2 World Singles:

  1. Rob Guthary – SC
  2. Johnny Lang – KY
  3. Derrick Mentzer – PA
  4. Ethan Morgan – IL

Top four (4) players in Tier 3 World Singles:

  1. Matthew Morton – VA
  2. Jake Childs – FL
  3. Billy Young – GA
  4. Jeremy Jacobs – IL

Top four (4) players in Tier 4 World Singles:

  1. Brian Bailey – KY
  2. Brianna Crosco – MD
  3. Bobby Kimrey – MO
  4. Todd Crosco – MD

ACO World Doubles Championships

Top four (4) teams in World Doubles:

  1. Guy (KY) / Guy (KY)
  2. Sutton (MO) / Windsor (IL)
  3. Corprew (NC) / Uransky (VA)
  4. Graham (NC) / Holland (NC)

Top four (4) teams in Tier 2 World Doubles:

  1. Cromer (MD) / Mallonee (MD)
  2. Cameron (VA) / Cameron (VA)
  3. Cross (IN) / Dawson (IN)
  4. Stevens (IL) / Webb (IL)

Top four (4) teams in Tier 3 World Doubles:

  1. Gregory (TN) / Smothers (KY)
  2. Brandle (KY) / Gregory (KY)
  3. Priest (IN) / Quilter (IN)
  4. Perkins (MI) / Singleton (MI)

Slyder Cup – Social

Top four (4) teams

  1. Toss 21
  2. Kzoo Cornhole
  3. Free Money
  4. Skooterz

Slyder Cup – Pro

Top four (4) teams

  1. Chair City
  2. Beer Belly Bags
  3. Here For Beer
  4. FL-VA Line

ACO World Juniors Championship

Top four (4) players:

  1. Michael Avery (NC)
  2. Erick Davis (NC)
  3. Kenzie Beach (VA)
  4. CJ Slugantz (KY)

ACO World Womens Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Courtney Coy (IL)
  2. Samantha Finley (FL)
  3. Kaylee Hunter (NC)
  4. Katherine Kennedy (VA)

ACO World Seniors Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Daymon Dennis (KY)
  2. Chuckie Love (OH)
  3. Mike Schaffer (OH)
  4. Philip Haydon (KY)

Worlds XI Champions

Season 12   July 2017   Owensboro, KY

ACO World Singles Championships

Top four (4) players:

  1. Jamie “KING” Graham – North Carolina 
  2. Ryan Windsor – Illinois
  3. Matt Guy – Kentucky
  4. Erick Davis  – North Carolina 

Top four (4) players in Tier 2 World Singles:

  1. Danny Seals – Kentucky
  2. Ronnie Hileman – Virgiinia
  3. Brad Tucker – Kentucky
  4. Steven Bernacet – Indiana

Top four (4) players in Tier 3 World Singles:

  1. Branden Davis – North Carolina
  2. Paula Stevens – Virginia
  3. Eddie Justus – West Virginia
  4. Ryan Johnson – Florida

Top four (4) players in Tier 4 World Singles:

  1. Scott Phillips – Oregon
  2. Tanner Dinges – Virginia
  3. Katie Beason – Florida
  4. Mike Ferreira – Massachusetts 

ACO World Doubles Championships

Top four (4) teams:

  1. Herrara (IL) / Windsor (IL)
  2. Avery (NC) / Avery (NC)
  3. Corley (FL) / Poythress (NC)
  4. Zocklein (KY) / Blair (KY)

Top four (4) teams in Tier 2 World Doubles:

  1. Camba (VA) / Stout (VA)
  2. Justus (WV) / Justus (WV)
  3. Tate (VA) / Cecil (VA)
  4. Jacobson (VA) / Smith (VA)

Top four (4) teams in Tier 3 World Doubles:

  1. Vonch (IN) / Seals (KY)
  2. Peterson (OH) / Mayes (OH)
  3. Villareal (IN) / Ellis (IN)
  4. Quilter (IN) / Priest (IN)

Top four (4) teams in Tier 4 World Doubles:

  1. Stelter (IL) / Bernacet (IN)
  2. Kase (KY) / English (KY) 
  3. Rager (MI) / Rager (MI)
  4. Webber (NC) / Byrd (NC)

ACO World Womens Championship

Top four (4) players

  1. Christine Papcke – Ohio
  2. Kamryn Belvin – Virginia
  3. Rosie Streker – Florida
  4. Paula Stevens – Virginia

ACO World Seniors Championship

Top four (4) players:

  1. Daymon Dennis
  2. Chuckie Love
  3. Mike Schaffer
  4. Philip Haydon

ACO World Juniors Championship

Top four (4) players:

  1. Erick Davis – North Carolina
  2. Duncan Clemmer – North Carolina
  3. Bobby Morris, JR. – North Carolina
  4. Kenzie Beach – Virginia